Es Castell in Balearic Islands, Balearic Islands, Spain

US Navy Mediterranean Squadron and Navy Hospital in Port Mahon

"The hospital is large and commodious"

By Judith Elizabeth Pearson, May 27, 2016
The marker, in three sections, tells the history of the US Navy Mediterranean Squadron in Port Mahon in the early 19th century. The text is in both Spanish and English. The center panel shows the USS Constitution in Port Mahon (watercolor by an unknown artist, circa 1835).
Inscription.
In 1815, with the end of the War of 1812, the United States Navy returned to the Mediterranean with a powerful squadron. The Navy’s objective was to end the Barbary States attacks against American merchant ships. With peace was achieved in 1815, the U.S. Navy established a permanent presence of warships in the Mediterranean as a deterrent against future attacks.

To support its warships, a base of operations, strategically located to the Barbary States was selected. The Island of Menorca with its great harbor and its port, was such a location. Commodore John Shaw, Commander of the U.S. Mediterranean Squadron arrived at Mahon and was courteously received by the island’s governor, who granted permission to land stores and provisions, as well as establish a hospital. Surgeon McReynolds established the hospital in the town of Mahon in November 1815.

In a letter to the Secretary of the Navy, McReynolds wrote that the hospital was “large and commodious, it has since been furnished with berthing and other furniture necessary for the accommodation of thirty patients.” The Royal Navy’s former hospital on Isla del Rey was also

Another view of the marker. It is difficult to photograph the marker head-on and close-up because it is approximately nine feet long and located in a narrow corridor leading to a courtyard.
used by the U.S. Navy as a storage facility to include medical supplies.

Over the course of the next two decades, Mahon and Menorca would become a home to thousands of U.S. Sailors and Marines.

The most detailed account of the U.S. Navy’s hospital can be found in the book The Endemic Influence of Evil Government in View of Climate, Topography and diseases, of the Island of Minorca 1843 by the U.S. Navy Surgeon Jonathan Foltz. Foltz acted as head of the hospital between 1839 and 1841.

Erected 2016 by Naval Order of the United States, The Navy League of the United States, and the Society for the History of Navy Medicine with support from the U.S. Navy Bureau of Medicine and Surgery.

Regarding US Navy Mediterranean Squadron and Navy Hospital in Port Mahon. The painting in the center

The Royal Navy Hospital in Port Mahon was built in 1711. Today it is a museum on 18th and 19th century naval medicine.
panel show the USS Constitution in Port Mahon. The original painting is a watercolor by an unknown artist, circa 1835. The original is in the USS Constitution Museum, Boston, Massachusetts.

This marker was established by the National Capital Commandery of the Naval Order of the US. Contributors were: Navy League of Madrid, the USS Constitution Museum, the Navy Bureau of Medicine, and the Society for the History of Navy Medicine.
    — Submitted December 29, 2020, by Judith Elizabeth Pearson of Burke, Virginia.

Another view of the Royal Navy Hospital Museum on Isla del Rey.