Meeker in Rio Blanco County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Founding of Meeker

By Cosmos Mariner, July 25, 2016
Inscription.  Following the Meeker Massacre, Gen. Wesley Merritt established at this site his “Camp on White River,” 1879. After withdrawal of the garrison in August, 1883, the town of Meeker was founded by the following pioneers: George S. Allsebrook, Charles S. Attix, Thomas Baker, William H. Clark, John C. Davis, Charles Dunbar, Samuel Fairfield, W. Harry Goff, A.J. Gregory, Henry J. Hay, George S. Hazen, J.W. Hugus, James Kendall, James L. McHatton, Newton Major, Frank E. Sheridan, G. Dana Thayer, Eddie P. Wilber, Mrs. S.C. Wright.

This tablet is the
property of the State of Colorado

Erected by
The State Historical Society of Colorado
from the William A. Braiden Foundation, and by
The Chamber of Commerce and Citizens of Meeker.
1949

Erected 1949 by State Historical Society of Colorado, Chamber of Commerce and Citizens of Meeker.

1. Nathan Meeker and the Founding of the Town. The town was named in honor of Nathan Meeker, a journalist, homesteader and entrepreneur who managed the White River Indian Agency. Before settling in the area, Nathan Meeker founded the Union Colony in 1870, located in what is now the city of Greeley, Colorado. In addition to being the namesake of the town, Mount Meeker in the Rocky Mountain National Park was also named in Meeker’s honor. (Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of Camp on White River. Established 14 Oct 1879 in response to the Meeker Massacre. About 1,500 soldiers were assembled to control the Ute Indians who were responsible for the Meeker Massacre. The arrival of
(Rio Blanco County Courthouse in background)
the troops controlled the situation. Congress passed the Ute Removal Act in 1880 and the Utes were removed from their Colorado lands in 1881 and sent to Utah. The post was abandoned on 7 Aug 1883. (Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Camp on White River Cemetery. The Camp on White River (also known as Cantonment on White River) was a U.S. Army Camp established in 1879 in present day Meeker, Rio Blanco County, Colorado. It was abandoned in 1883. An old officer’s quarters of the camp presently houses the White River Museum and the Rio Blanco County courthouse occupies land that was the post parade grounds. (Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Rio Blanco County Courthouse (south / front elevation)