Near Commerce City in Adams County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

On This Site Stood the "White House"

By Connor Olson, August 24, 2020

Arsenal Beginnings
Building 111, also known as the “White House, "was located north of the flagpole area. The building was the U.S. Army's headquarters from the time the Arsenal was established in 1942 until the building was demolished in 2008.

Building 111 served as the hub of activity during all of the U.S. Army's missions, which included:

*The manufacturing of chemical agents and weapons to support World War II and the Cold War conflicts in Korea and Vietnam.

*The blending of rocket fuel for the U.S> Air Force in support of NASA's missions.

*The destruction of the stockpile of bulk chemical agents and munitions previously stored at the Arsenal.

The cleanup of contamination and transition of the site to a National Wildlife Refuge.

A New Era
The U.S. Army's Installation began right here at the Rocky Mountain Arsenal in the mid 1970s. In 1985, the Program Manager's Office was established to oversee the environmental cleanup for the U.S. Army, and studies and plans for the final cleanup began. When a bald eagle winter roost was discovered in 1986, a new vision for converting

the Arsenal into a refuge emerged. Congress passed the Refuge Act in 1992.

Captions:
Erected within a year after the bombing of Pearl Harbor, Building 111 served as the administrative center of the Rocký Mountain Arsenal.

During a ceremony shown here, the U.S. Army and U.S. Navy presented the Arsenal their highest tribute for war service on the home front, "E" for excellence for constructing the Arsenal in record time.

During the height of the war in the mid-1940s the U.S. Army workforce was approximately 70 percent female (2,100 women).

This 75 mm cannon, which had "1917” etched in its barrel, stood near the flagpole from 1943 to 2003.

Pictured here is the Public Affairs Office in the 1980s, where visitors to Building 111 were greeted with a smile.

Erected by Department of the Army.