Near Commerce City in Adams County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Headquarters for a New Mission

By Connor Olson, August 24, 2020
Inscription.

As the focus changed to environmental cleanup, Building 111 became the headquarters of this new mission-and of a public-private partnership among the U.S. Army, Shell Oil Co. and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Years of Partnership
Called the Remediation Venture Office-or RV0–the partnership was responsible for expediting the safe, timely environmental cleanup and transformation of the site into a premier urban national wildlife refuge. This collaboration has been cited repeatedly as a model public-private partnership.

Safety First
Safety was the No. 1 priority of the RVO. Together, the organizations and their contractors set new standards in workplace safety, making the Arsenal the first, environmental cleanup site to receive the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's highest award in workplace safety.

The Refuge Emerges
As the environmental cleanup ended, buildings that had fulfilled their use came down, including Building 111. Now the site provides sanctuary to more than 330 species of wildlife and a natural-oasis for generations to enjoy.

Captions:

Both the U.S. Army and Shell Oil Co. operated chemical manufacturing facilities in the old South Plants, seen here in the 1980s.

As part of the environmental cleanup, the South Plants area has been restored to a native short-grass prairie as shown in this 2011 photo.

Today the partnership continues, From their offices in Building 129, which was once joined to the "White House,” the partners .coordinate the management of the Refuge and the long-term operations and maintenance of the remedy.

Numerous celebrations were held near Building 111 to recognize the safety performance of RVO employees and contractors.

In 2007 bison were reintroduced west of Building 111 at the Rocky Mountain Arsenal National Wildlife Refuge.

Erected by Rocky Mountain Arsenal Remediation Venture Office.