Near Meeker in Rio Blanco County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Nathan C. Meeker

erected by the citizens of
Rio Blanco County, Colorado
and dedicated to the memory of
Nathan C. Meeker
who, with his government employees, was massacred by the Ute Indians at the White River Ute Indian Agency, one and one half miles west of this spot.
September 29, 1879
Employees
W.H. Post • Frank Dresser • Henry Dresser • E.W. Eskridge • Mr. Price • Fred Shepard • George Eaton • Arthur L. Thompson • Carl Goldstein • unknown teamster

[wooden sign hanging above marker]
This area was site of White River Ute
Indian Agency where U.S. Gov’t agent
Nathan C. Meeker, with male employees
were massacred, women and children
captured by Utes
Sept. 29th 1879
Arrow points to monument in field on
the spot where Meeker fell near his
office building

Erected 1927 by Citizens of Rio Blanco County, Colorado.

2. Nathan Meeker Massacre Site
(wooden sign hanging above marker)
Settlements & SettlersWars, US Indian.

1. Meeker Massacre (Wikipedia). In 1878, Nathan Meeker was appointed United States Indian Agent at the White River Ute Indian Reservation, receiving this appointment even though he lacked experience with Native Americans. While living among the Ute, Meeker tried to extend his policy of religious and farming reforms, but they were used to a hunter-gatherer lifestyle with seasonal bison hunting, as opposed to one which would require them to settle on a particular piece of land. In addition to forcing agriculture on the White River Utes, Meeker had been attempting to convert the White
River Utes to Christianity. (Submitted on January 1, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Meeker Incident, 1879. Tension had been building on the reservation for months as Indian Agent Nathan Meeker attempted to force the Utes to change their traditional ways of life. On September 29, the Utes revolted, killing Meeker and ten others, and taking Meeker’s family hostage. The violence ended on October 5, when reinforcements relieved US cavalry pinned down by Ute gunfire at nearby Milk Creek. (Submitted on January 1, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. White River Ute Indian Agency. The White River Agency was the focal point of important episodes of violence between Native Americans and whites that led to the removal of many Utes from the state. These violent episodes as well as the story of the White River Agency epitomize the consequences of the US government’s nineteenth-century policy toward Indigenous people, which pushed people like the Utes to the point of desperation. (Submitted on January 1, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)