Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Campaign for the Vote

1. Campaign for the Vote Marker (Front)
Inscription.
The Nashville Equal Suffrage League was formed nearby in 1911 at the former Tulane Hotel. In coordination with the Tennessee Equal Suffrage Association the energetic efforts of women leaders influenced public opinion in the decade ahead. Nashville’s suffragists hosted the 1914 convention of the National American Woman Suffrage Association (NAWSA), a milestone event. The Hermitage Hotel was headquarters and became the site of many future suffrage activities.

Among tireless leaders of the 19th Amendment victory in 1920 was Anne Dallas Dudley, for whom this 1912 boulevard is named. Prominent women included Dr. Mattie Coleman, Maria Thompson Daviess, Della Dortch, Lizzie Crozier French, Catherine Talty Kenny, J. Frankie Pierce, Katherine Burch Warner and Sue Shelton White. The Suffrage automobile parade of May 1915 formed up along the boulevard. Here also were several war bond rallies, in part championed by suffragists during the Great War.

Women. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee, The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

2. Campaign for the Vote Marker (side B)
4. Church Street Park
The marker is located on the grounds of Church Street Park, at the intersection of Church St. and Anne Dallas Dudley Blvd.