Miles City in Custer County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Photography

Captions: (top row, left to right) Evelyn Cameron wearing a divided skirt astride Dazzle above Yellowstone River.; Rosie Roesler on sulky plow, 1912. She wears a large hat and drives a five horse team. (Evelyn Cameron); May, Myrtle and Mabel Buckley, renowned horsewomen from Terry, Montana. 1907 (Evelyn Cameron); Horse Power. (L.A, Huffman); (center row, left to right) Evelyn Cameron and Janet Williams in hay wagon. (Evelyn Cameron); Women and man in badlands, 1905. (Evelyn Cameron); (bottom row, left to right) Sweeney Kids. (Evelyn Cameron); Grading for the Milwaukee Railroad, Terry, Montana. (Evelyn Cameron).
Inscription.
In 1889 Evelyn Cameron (1886-1928) and husband, Ewen came from England and a privileged life to settle on various ranches near Terry, Montana. Evelyn documented life in eastern Montana both in her diaries and in her photographs. She photographed wild animals in their natural habitat and took photos of the landscape "of curious rock formations". Cameron photographed XIT cowboys roping and branding on the open range, the immigrants who laid track for the railroad which led to the influx of homesteaders. The newcomers hired her to photograph them at work and at play. An adept horsewoman, Cameron traveled miles on horseback packing her photographic equipment to photograph her subjects.

L.A. Huffman (1854-1931) arrived at Fort Keogh, Montana Territory in 1879 to work as the post photographer. He documented the close of the Indian campaigns following Custer's defeat and photographed the demise of the last great herds of American bison. Like Cameron, he photographed the impact of the building of the railroads. Cameron and Huffman both left a visual legacy in their photographs, capturing the relationship between the people, the animals and the landscape of eastern Montana as the country entered the 20th Century.

Native AmericansWomen.

1. Lady Evelyn Cameron -- Montana Woman Magazine. When Evelyn and Ewen found themselves in Terry, Montana in the 1880s, they thought they would build their fortune by training polo horses to export back to England. However, the harsh reality of life on the prairie
soon made Evelyn aware of her upbringing did her no favors in this new place. She depended heavily on the female neighbors around her to teach her to become a ranch wife, bonding and developing a community that would later serve her photography work.
(Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. L.A. Huffman -- L.A. Huffman.com. He took many of his most important photos in the early 1880's. He did so with relatively crude equipment and technology, yet produced images of a quality that could not be bettered today. He photographed the West as it was - the unvarnished truth, not romanticized versions as depicted by novelists, artists and Hollywood. Huffman left an unmatched visual record of early Montana. The importance and appreciation of his artistic legacy will increase with each passing generation. (Submitted on January 2, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Evelyn Cameron
4. Laton Alton Huffman, right