Independence in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grave Site of R.E.B. Baylor

Inscription.

Site of the Grave of Robert Emmett Bledsoe Baylor was located along the street connecting Independence with the male campus. Judge Baylor was buried on the Baylor University campus following his death on December 10th, 1873. This reflected the bachelor attorney's singular devotion to the institution that he, in partnership with William M. Tryon, worked tirelessly to found, to nurture, and to serve as a trustee and professor. Young Robert Baylor fought in several key battles of the War of 1812. He was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives from Kentucky and Alabama.

Robert Baylor emigrated to Texas in 1839. He preached in Baptist churches in the area around LaGrange and was instrumental in organizing the Union Baptist Association. He was elected district judge, and concurrently served on the Supreme Court of the Republic of Texas until 1846, when Texas was admitted to the Union.

As a member of the Texas Baptist Education Society, Judge Baylor utilized his political skills in bringing to success the efforts to establish a Baptist university in the frontier republic. His main collaborator, William M. Tryon, insisted that the university be named in the judge's honor over his protests.

Judge Baylor was named as a charter trustee of Baylor University in February 1845. He continuously served on the
board until his death. In addition, Judge Baylor served on the faculty without pay and lectured on law during every session this program was offered.

The single surviving photograph of his grave depicts a crude headstone surrounded by a cast iron fence, located on the east slope of Windmill Hill. In the early 1920s, his remains were moved to the campus of Baylor College (now the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor) at Belton.

Captions
Portrait of Judge Baylor (BUI Project photograph)