The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Developing Sustainable Practices

Inscription.
Wood helped build our cities and drive American prosperity. But its unrestricted harvesting has led to serious environmental issues. Today, scientists, gardeners, and forestry professionals are developing sustainable practices that allow us to harness the benefits of dead wood in an environmentally friendly way.

Letting Dead Wood Lie
Recently, forest managers have acknowledged the importance of having a mix of logs and standing dead trees, or snags, in a forest to promote new growth.

Dead wood helps store carbon from the atmosphere, reducing harmful greenhouse gasses that contribute to climate change.

Hügelkultur
Used for centuries in Germany and Eastern Europe, Hügelkultur is a gardening and farming technique in which dead wood is layered with soil and compost to create a raised garden bed. These spaces between the logs help retain water. As the wood decomposes, it releases heat and nutrients, creating an ideal microenvironment for plant growth.

Biochar
Biochar is a highly porous charcoal-like substance made by burning wood and other organic materials with little to no oxygen. When added to soil, biochar helps store carbon from the atmosphere and boosts fertility by retaining water and nutrients.

Erected

2019 by Smithsonian Institution.