Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jamila El Sahili

Human Being

Inscription.
Human Being is my attempt to break the wall of xenophobia associated with the Arabic language. Over time, the worldwide Arabic population and the Arabic language has increasingly portrayed in a negative light. The media strongly focuses on connecting the word "terrorism" with the words "Arabic" and "Muslim" — spreading vitriol for the Arab diaspora, while discounting the complexity and multifacetedness of Arabic culture. The Arabic community faces dehumanization—where fear has become the natural reaction of people when they come in touch with the Arabic language. As a counter, Human Being functions as a mirror for society. I'd like to ask onlookers to confront their personal biases when seeing my work. What does it mean to you? What implicit and explicit associations come to mind? What do you feel?

About the Artist
Jamila El Sahili (b. 1983, Beirut, Lebanon/raised in Datteln, Germany) is a New York based artist, mother, refugee, immigrant and a Muslim Woman of Color. She earned her Bachelor of Arts Degree from Ruhr-University in Bochum Germany double majoring in American Studies and Middle Eastern

January 9, 2021
2. Human Being with the marker to its right
Studies. Her work is aiming to dissociate the Arabic language from its media driven narrative of terrorism, fear, and oppression and realign it with its human connection.

About FOR FREEDOMS
El Sahili's Human Being was original exhibited as part of FOR FREEDOMS artist billboard campaign. For Freedoms is a platform for greater participation in the arts and in civil society. We produce exhibitions, installations, public programs, and billboard campaigns to advocate for inclusive civic participation. Inspired by American artist Norman Rockwell's paintings of Franklin D. Roosevelt's Four Freedoms (1941)—freedom of speech, freedom of worship, freedom from want, and freedom from fear—For Freedoms Federation uses art to encourage and deepen public explorations of freedom in the 21st century.

We believe citizenship is defined by participation, not by ideology. Through non-partisan nationwide programming, we use art as a vehicle for participation to deepen public discussions on civic issues and core values. We are a hub for artists, art institutions, and citizens who want to be more engaged in public life.

Founded in 2016 by artists Frank Willis Thomas and Eric Gottesman, For Freedoms is a platform for creative civic engagement, discourse, and direct action. Inspired by American artist Norman Rockwell's paintings of

Franklin D. Roosevelt's Four Freedoms (1941)—freedom of speech, freedom of worship, freedom from want, and freedom from fear—For Freedoms' exhibitions, installations, and public programs use art to deepen public discussions on civic issues and core values, and to advocate for equality, dialogue, and civic participation. As a nexus between art, politics, commerce, and education, For Freedoms aims to inject anti-partisan, critical thinking that fine art requires into the political landscape through programming, exhibitions, and public artworks. In 2018, For Freedoms launched the 50 State Initiative: the largest creative collaboration in U.S. history.

Erected by Eaton Workshop; For Freedoms.