Huff in Morton County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Archaeological Excavations of Houses

— Huff Indian Village State Historic Site —

Inscription. Archaeological excavations have occurred at Huff village in 1938-1939, 1959, 1960, and 1999. In all but the most recent work, focus has been on uncovering houses at Huff Village and understanding details of prehistoric architecture. The floors of l1 of the 103 or more houses at Huff Village have been completely exposed in excavation. Ten of these lay in a row along the riverbank behind you. These houses were excavated prior to grading the riverbank at a slope to stabilize it against erosion from Lake Oahe (previously the Missouri River).

Eight of the 11 excavated houses are remarkably similar in size and details of architecture. One house, House 9, while having a typical surface depression, did not present a formal construction plan or the layout of posts and pit features seen in most other houses. Another structure, House 12, revealed a very unusual floor plan unlike any of the other excavated structures. This structure is interpreted as reflecting an impending change in village-wide building codes. Another structure, House 2, was unique in its placement and size, and probably was a special-purpose community center of some kind.

Captions:
House 7 excavated in 1960