Brownfield in Terry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Law and Order

Rich Heritage

— Hamilton Park —

Inscription.

I am the land. Laws of nature, laws of man, Spanish claims, Mexican land grants, Texas independence, secession and statehood. My people brought organization and government to my land.

Spanish explorers led by Coronado first visited the Llano, but chose to concentrate on settling parts of Mexico and New Mexico. Mexican buffalo hunters and traders were the first non-native Americans to have a major influence on the Llano. Buffalo hunters reportedly killed over 10,000 buffalo each year until they were threatened by extinction.

Comanche Indians ruled the Llano until their last chief, Quanah Parker, surrendered to the U.S. Army in 1875. With federal permission, Chief Parker tracked rebelling Comanches across my land. In 1877 he crossed paths with Fort Concho's Buffalo Soldiers at nearby Cedar Lake. Later the soldiers became disoriented and were known as the lost “Nolan Expedition."

In the late 1800s state leases and sale of school and railroad lands attracted settlers. Squabbles erupted over leases, fencing, windmills, and ownership. My region was kind of "wild” back then. The ambush and murder of Jim Jarrott in 1903 was never solved, but over time my residents created a climate for law- abiding citizens.

By June 28, 1904, I had enough population to have my own county seat.

Most thought the thriving town of Gomez was the obvious choice. There was a tense election and arguments over cowboys' legal residences. After all, "a cowboy's home is his saddle"; where his saddle rested was his voting residence. Finally, Brownfield won by only three votes!

Finally, Brownfield won by only three votes! With the organization of a county government, law and order came to Terry County.

2. Law and Order Marker detail