Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Villa Marianna

The Invisible Story

Inscription. At the Jekyll Island Club's peak of activity there were many more support structures and cottages than you see today. Some buildings were destroyed by natural events, while others fell into disrepair and were demolished - and much of the story of Club staff and their families' life on Jekyll was lost with them. Through archaeology and research most of these structures have been identified. Many of them are noted today using stakes, landscaping, and foundation remains throughout the Landmark.

The brickwork in this parking lot notes one such lost structure.

Erected by Jekyll Island Museum and Friends of Historic Jekyll Island, Inc.