Glen Dale in Marshall County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Native American Earthen Mound

Inscription.
The Cockayne Mound is one of the few remaining intact prehistoric mounds in Marshall County. It has been given site number 46MR26 in the archaeological files of the West Virginia Division of Culture & History.

In January, 2005, Jamie Vosvick and Chris Jackson of Archaeological Consultants of the Midwest excavated a narrow slit trench at the base of the mound to determine if the mound was cultural in origin. While no artifacts were collected during this excavation, an examination of the profile along the edge of the mound suggested that the mound did indeed date to the prehistoric period. Because no artifacts were collected and no radiocarbon assay could be procured, it cannot be stated with any degree of certainty during which Woodland prehistoric period the Mound was constructed.

The concretion stone shown here was used by prehistoric Indians to mix powders and oils to make paint. This stone was found within the farmhouse.

The diet of the prehistoric Indians included berries and nuts. Stones were used to crack the nuts. This nutting stone was found in the back yard of the smaller Cockayne House.

This Mound was reunited to the Cockayne Property in 2005 through the efforts of Governor Bob Wise, Senators Jeffrey Kessler and Larry Edgell and Delegates Scott Varner and Kennneth Tucker.

is listed in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyNative Americans. A significant historical month for this entry is January 2005.

3. Native American Earthen Mound
4. Native American Earthen Mound