Near Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Garrison

Inscription.

In 1801, a U. S. Military garrison, under the command of Capt. Robert Butler, was established here to enforce the 1785 Indian boundary along the Duck River Ridge section of the new Natchez Trace. The Anderson, Burns, Campbell, Cowan, Cunningham, Harbison, Meacham, Peach, Poynor, Thweatt, and Wilkins families were among the first settlers. Garrison Methodist Church was organized in 1851 by Rev. Carroll C. Mayhew at Barr's Schoolhouse. Garrison School served the community from 1880 until 1945. The community was struck by a devastating cyclone on April 29, 1909, which killed eight people and destroyed much timber.

Erected 1996 by Williamson County Historical Society.

3. Garrison United Methodist Church