Fairmont in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

David Morgan (1721–1813) / Patriot, Defender

Inscription.
David Morgan (1721–1813). Son of Col. Morgan Morgan. Surveyed with Washington for Fairfax Stone; explored with Boone & Gist. Settled here in 1771. Surveyed Pleasantville (Rivesville) 1776. Upriver on his nearby 361-acre River See, he established Pettyjohn with ferry, mail drop, trading post, and home (exant) with salt works.

Patriot, Defender. David Morgan, soldier French & Indian War, serving at Fort Necessity and in Braddock and Forbes Expeditions. Soldier in Revolutionary War. Provided drill grounds at Pettyjohn. Surveyed Pricketts Fort and southwest Virginia. Justice of the peace. Noted for saving two of his children in a fight with two Indians.

Erected 2008 by City of Fairmont & Marion County Commission, and West Virginia Archives & History.

1962 article by Jack B. Moore. “. . . The white man is upwards of sixty years of age, his name is David Morgan, a kinsman to col. Morgan, of the rifle battalion. This man had through fear of the Indians, fled to a fort about twenty miles above the province line, and near the east side of the Monongahela river. From thence he sent some of his younger children to his plantation, which was about a mile distant, there to do some business in the field.
He afterwards thought fit to follow, and see how they fared. Getting to his field and seating himself upon the fence, within view of his children, where they were at work, he espied two Indians making towards them: on which he called to his children to make their escape, for there were Indians. The Indians immediately bent their course towards him. He made the best haste to escape away, that his age and consequent infirmity would permit: but soon found he would be overtaken, which made him think of defense. Being armed with a good rifle, he faced about and found himself under the necessity of running four or five perches towards the Indians, in order to obtain shelter behind a tree of sufficient size. . . ” (Submitted on August 1, 2009.)