Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Landmark Cypress № 3 — "Leopold"

Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary

Inscription. Aldo Leopold is considered the father of the modern conservation ethic. He lamented the toll wrought on the landscape in the name of material progress, and the ever widening disconnect between society and land. Where John Muir was inspired by passion and activism, Leopold was a scientist concerned with understanding and preserving wilderness and its complex ecosystems.

The Leopold tree is 500-plus years old, one of the forest's oldest, and at 98 feet tall, one of its tallest. The toll wrought by numerous hurricanes has cost this tree its top and most of its branches, leaving a massive main trunk that, chest high, is 22 feet around. Its fallen branches combine with the litter of cypress needles, cones, leaves from other trees, and the roots of nearby plants, contributing biomass to the spongy organic peat of the forest floor. Peat acts like a sponge to wick moisture up to the cypress roots year-round. The moisture in turn keeps the forest cooler in the summer and warmer in the winter.

1. Aldo Leopold. Considered by many to be the father of wildlife ecology and the United States’ wilderness system, Aldo Leopold was a conservationist, forester, philosopher, educator, writer, and outdoor enthusiast. Among his best known ideas is the “land
2. Landmark Cypress № 3 — "Leopold" (trunk)
(view from marker)
ethic,” which calls for an ethical, caring relationship between people and nature. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. About Corkscrew's Boardwalk. A 2.25-mile boardwalk meanders through pine flatwood, wet prairie, around a marsh, and finally into the largest old-growth bald cypress forest in North America. These impressive trees, relatives of the redwood, tower 130 feet into the sky and have a girth of 25 feet. Their massive branches are draped with mosses, lichens, bromeliads, and ferns. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Landmark Cypress № 3 — "Leopold" (canopy)
(view looking up from marker)