Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Landmark Cypress № 6 — "Guy Bradley"

Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary

Inscription.
Guy Bradley is one of the heroes of Audubon and one of the most colorful characters of its history. He was the first warden to be deputized by Audubon, a strange fact due to his passion for hunting birds for their valuable, fashionable plumes. When legislation was passed banning plume hunting, Bradley reformed and became a passionate advocate of bird protection. In 1902, Bradley became a warden, patrolling the Greater Everglades from Southwest Florida all the way to Key West. He quickly gained a bold reputation for protecting the birds with his life, making enemies among unreformed plume hunters. In 1905, at age 35, he was shot and killed in the line of duty.

The Guy Bradley tree reminds us of Audubon's long history in the greater Everglades, and the price that has been paid by a committed few for the cause of conservation. The line of dedicated Audubon wardens that have followed Bradley's footsteps continues today at Corkscrew. These wardens serve the same mission: to protect Corkscrew's wild natural treasures and ensure that it endures for future generations into perpetuity.

Parks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Historic Trees series list.

Regarding Landmark Cypress № 6 — "Guy Bradley". Over
2. Landmark Cypress № 6 — "Guy Bradley" (canopy)
(view looking up from marker)
500 years old • 18.5 feet in circumference

1. Game Warden Guy M. Bradley. Officer Down Memorial Page website entry:
Game Warden Guy Bradley was shot and killed when he confronted two men near Flamingo whom he suspected were poaching egrets. As he attempted to arrest the suspects they opened fire with their rifle, fatally wounding him. He was buried at Cape Sable Beach, Monroe County, Florida but the grave was washed out to sea during a hurricane. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. About Corkscrew's Boardwalk. National Audubon Society website entry:
A 2.25-mile boardwalk meanders through pine flatwood, wet prairie, around a marsh, and finally into the largest old-growth bald cypress forest in North America. These impressive trees, relatives of the redwood, tower 130 feet into the sky and have a girth of 25 feet. Their massive branches are draped with mosses, lichens, bromeliads, and ferns. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

via Officer Down Memorial Page, unknown
3. Game Warden Guy M. Bradley