Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Landmark Cypress № 7 — "Rhett Green"

Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary

By Cosmos Mariner, March 4, 2015
Inscription.  The Rhett Green tree is an iconic, massive individual, rugged like its namesake. It has withstood the test of time. In 1912, Rhett Green was hired as an Audubon warden to protect plume bearing birds such as egrets, herons and roseate spoonbills nesting in "the Corkscrew," as Green called it. He camped in the pinelands during the breeding season, risking his life as he patrolled the swamp with his Winchester rifle. His commitment to protecting birds was plainly evident when he stated his opposition to plume hunting by saying: "no one is going to treat MY birds that way."

More than 50 years ago, Hurricane Donna knocked the top 30 feet off both trunks of this tree. These became nurseries for a new and diverse generation of plants. The broken limbs resulted in cavities that capture rainwater, creating unique environments for wildlife. Draped at the base of this tree is a living strangler fig, with portions scaling the main trunk, producing tasty fruit to feed flocks of migratory birds that stop by each spring and fall.

2. Landmark Cypress № 7 — "Rhett Green"
(view from marker, showing strangler fig scaling the main trunk)
Horticulture & ForestryLaw EnforcementParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Historic Trees 🌲 series list.

Regarding Landmark Cypress № 7 — "Rhett Green". Over 500 years old • 80 feet tall • 16 feet in circumference

1. Plume Hunters, Wardens & the Founding of Audubon. Warden Rhett Green protected the Corkscrew colonies from 1912 to 1917, when the plume hunting finally stopped. Ornithologists of the time documented the immensity of the Corkscrew bird colonies while visiting Rhett Green at his camp. Experts estimated the colony to contain 100,000 wading birds. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Brief History of Corkscrew Swamp: Plume Hunting. Pearson records the words of Audubon Warden Rhett Green regarding his encounter with plume hunters in his book "The Bird Study Book" ( Pages 210-211, 1917) "Those 'long whites' are never off my mind for a minute. Two men came to my camp last week who thought I didn't know them, but I did. They were old-time plume hunters. They said they were hunting cattle, but I knew better—they were after Egrets and came to see if I was on guard. I told
them if they saw any one after plumes to pass the word that I would shoot on sight any man with a gun who attempted to enter the Corkscrew. I would do it, too," he added as he tapped the barrel of his Winchester. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. About Corkscrew's Boardwalk. A 2.25-mile boardwalk meanders through pine flatwood, wet prairie, around a marsh, and finally into the largest old-growth bald cypress forest in North America. These impressive trees, relatives of the redwood, tower 130 feet into the sky and have a girth of 25 feet. Their massive branches are draped with mosses, lichens, bromeliads, and ferns. (Submitted on January 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)