Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Landmark Cypress № 10 — "Dutcher"

Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary

Inscription. William Dutcher was the first president of the National Association of Audubon Societies, appointed in 1905. He helped shape the organization and worked tirelessly for bird protection. He was instrumental in establishing the Audubon warden program to bring an end to plume hunting and was also involved in creating Audubon sanctuaries.

The Dutcher tree rises 100 feet above the swamp floor in the shape of a three-pronged spear. It is one of the tallest trees at Corkscrew, and a masterpiece of asymmetrical beauty. It is broad when viewed from the east, but remarkably narrow when seen from the north. The Dutcher is a lesson in the forest's remarkable diversity and plant communities. A close examination of the sun-soaked treetop branches will reveal thriving, crowded tangles of ferns and bromeliads. This diversity befits Dutcher, whose work brought together a broad coalition of individuals from all walks of life to travel in one direction towards one purpose: conservation.

Regarding Landmark Cypress № 10 — "Dutcher". 400-500 years old • 104 feet tall • 14.3 feet in circumference

1. History of Audubon in Florida. (in 1901) William Dutcher, chairman of the American
2. Landmark Cypress № 10 — "Dutcher"
(looking up from marker)
Ornithologists' Union (AOU) Committee on Bird Protection, acts on behalf of the state Audubon Societies and is the glue that holds together the various elements of the conservation movement. Dutcher travels to Florida in 1901 and assists Florida Audubon in persuading the legislature to pass the Audubon Model Law, outlawing plume hunting in the state. Dutcher administers the AOU's Thayer Fund to hire wardens to protect birds, and hires lighthouse keepers in Key West and the Dry Tortugas. (Submitted on January 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. About Corkscrew's Boardwalk. A 2.25-mile boardwalk meanders through pine flatwood, wet prairie, around a marsh, and finally into the largest old-growth bald cypress forest in North America. These impressive trees, relatives of the redwood, tower 130 feet into the sky and have a girth of 25 feet. Their massive branches are draped with mosses, lichens, bromeliads, and ferns. (Submitted on January 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)