Chincoteague in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

You Had to Keep On

Inscription.
Storms continually reshape coastal islands and challenge resilience of residents. Chincoteague is no exception. A hurricane, the Great September Gust, "leaped upon the devoted island with a scream" in 1821. A blizzard in January 1922 rammed ice into the Queen Sound Bridge and swept it away. And the fierce Ash Wednesday nor'easter in March 1962 flooded the island, damaging 1,200 homes, killing 90 wild horses, and virtually destroying the local poultry industry. "You near 'bout felt like giving up," said a local resident, "but you couldn't. You had to keep on."

[Captions:]
Nineteenth century illustration of the Great September Gust of 1821, perhaps the worst of many hurricanes in Chincoteague's recorded history. It "swept across the low south marsh flats, carrying away men and ponies like insects, rushing up the island, tearing its way through the stricken pine woods."

Hurricanes have ravaged Chincoteague, sweeping boats into the center of the island, toppling houses, and destroying businesses. More than once, residents have felt that storms have "pert near ruint" the island. (Photo from the Great Storm, August 22, 1933)

A low pressure system, new moon, and north-northeast wind combined to produce the Ash Wednesday Storm in 1962. From the destruction, residents shaped a new future including

plans to preserve, not develop, adjacent Assateague Island.

The famous pony, Misty, gave birth to a foal named Stormy in the immediate aftermath of the 1962 nor'easter. Publicity that accompanied Stormy's arrival helped to generate relief donations.