Belington in Barbour County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Battle of Laurel Hill

Inscription.
The "Battle of Laurel Hill,” a series of lively skirmishes between Union & Confederate Troops, took place here on July 7 - 11, 1861. Armies struggled for control of the strategic Beverly & Fairmont Turnpike leading to Confederates entrenched at Laurel Hill, 1 mile east. Feints held General Robert Seldon Garnett's Confederate Troops in place here while General George B. McClellan flanked another detachment at Rich Mountain, 16 miles south. The Confederate Troops were forced to retreat from this area on July 11, 1861.

(captions)
General Robert Seldon Garnett, C.S.A.
Commanded 4,500 Confederates
Entrenched at Laurel Hill.
He was killed later at Corricks Ford, on July 13, 1861.
He was the first general killed in the Civil War.

Engagement at Belington, Virginia, between Ohio & Indiana Regiments and a detachment of Georgia Troops. Depiction of site in July 7-11, 1861

General, Thomas A. Morris, U.S.A.
Led 4,000 Federal Troops from Philippi to Belington (West) Virginia.