Near Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of Jeremiah John Snow / China Grove Plantation

Inscription. Birthplace of Jeremiah John Snow. China Grove was the birthplace of the Reverend Jeremiah John Snow (1836–1892), a son of the third James Snow who lived here. He entered the Methodist Conference in 1863, and was a chaplain in the Third Regiment, South Carolina Troops, in the Civil War. Later he was a circuit-riding minister. His grave is at Union Church.

China Grove Plantation. China Grove, located on the Old Stage Road to Indiantown, near its junction with the Britton’s Ferry Road, was for many years the home of the Snow family. The eighteenth century plantation house has been restored. Its construction is attributed to James Snow (1730–1793), whose grandfather, Dr. Nathaniel Snow, came to South Carolina in 1697.

Erected 1974 by the Dr. Henry Woodward Chapter, South Carolina Society, Daughters of the American Colonists. (Marker Number 22-25.)

Regarding Birthplace of Jeremiah John Snow / China Grove Plantation. China Grove Plantation is in the National Register of Historic Places. It is privately owned. Do not trespass or disturb the residents.

3. Marker Hiding Behind the Tree
Marker is just south of the plantation gate, and is easy to miss if you are traveling south.