Poquoson, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Deere Tractor

Inscription.
The Model D John Deere Tractor was produced from March 1923 to July 1953. The first Model D rode on steel wheels and was powered by a two-cylinder hand cranked engine. In 1925 solid rubber tires replaced the steel wheels. In 1939 a restyled Modeled D tractor appeared with a 42 horsepower engine and weighed 5,300 pounds. This 1947 Model D has an electric start and inflatable rubber tires.

In 2003 at the Poquoson Christmas Parade, the tractor, pulling a museum float, won second place in the Antique Motorized Division.

The tractor was donated to the museum by local residents.

Erected by Poquoson Museum.