New Smyrna Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Turtle Mound

Canaveral National Seashore

Mounds of History
At 35 feet high, Turtle Mound is the tallest shell mound in Florida. Throughout history, it served as an important home and landmark for Timucuan Indians, Spanish explorers, and early Floridians.

Created between AD 800 and 1400, Turtle Mound is an Indian Midden, or refuse pile, composed mostly of oyster shells. It holds a vital archaeological and environmental record of the past.

Washing Away
Turtle Mound is experiencing extensive shoreline erosion and loss of artifacts due to natural and human disturbances.
These include:
• Boat wakes and recreational use • Freezes and storms • High-water events and changes in sea level • Non-native plants and animals

Going Native
The park is collaborating with scientists, archaeologists, and conservation organizations to create a “living shoreline” of native species in waters adjacent to Turtle Mound.

Eastern Oyster
Crassostrea virginica

Stabilizing shells provide attachment surface for oysters. A live oyster reef will form, ( Unreadable ) from waves while filtering lagoon water.

Marsh Grass
Spartina alterniflora

Grass rapidly produces below surface
and runners from which new shoots emerge. This plant will help disperse wave energy and bind sediments.

Red and Black Mangroves
Rhizophora mangle; Avicennia germinans

Protected by the marsh grass and oysters, seedlings will become established and put out roots, which will stabilize sediments and runoff.

You Can Help

Only walk on marked paths

Do not walk on or bring your boat onto the “living shoreline.”

There are thousands of volunteers who have helped with this and other restoration projects in the park!

Florida Memories/ Public Domain
3. Turtle Mound, circa 1915