Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Leo Frank Lynching

Inscription. Near this location on August 17, 1915, Leo M. Frank, the Jewish superintendent of the National Pencil Company in Atlanta, was lynched for the murder of thirteen-year-old Mary Phagan, a factory employee. A highly controversial trial fueled by societal tensions and anti-Semitism resulted in a guilty verdict in 1913. After Governor John M. Slaton commuted his sentence from death to life in prison, Frank was kidnapped from the state prison in Milledgeville and taken to Phagan’s hometown of Marietta where he was hanged before a local crowd. Without addressing guilt or innocence, and in recognition of the state’s failure to either protect Frank or bring his killers to justice, he was granted a posthumous pardon in 1986.

Erected 2008 by The Georgia Historical Society, the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, and Temple Kol Emeth. (Marker Number 33-1.)

1. . The murder of Mary Phagan and the conviction and lynching of Leo Frank still remain controversial today, and strong (and bitter) feelings remain on both sides. (Submitted on March 2, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Leo Frank - Wikipedia enter. (Submitted on March 3, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. Leo Frank Lynching Marker dedication

3. The Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. The Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation is a non-profit, volunteer organization. The purpose of the Society is to identify and recognize sites of American Jewish Historical interest. The Society sponsors and promotes programs of local and national historic interest. Cooperating with local Historical Societies, Communities, Churches and Synagogues, the Society encourages dialogue and interactive recognition of the commonality of the American Experience. (Submitted on February 3, 2010, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Maryland.)

4. The Lynching of Leo Frank The Commutation of Gov. John Slaton. (Submitted on May 28, 2019, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

1. Marker reinstalled and rededicated after 4 years in storage.
This marker was placed in a Georgia Department of Transportation warehouse for the last four years, due to construction along the road where it was located. On August 23rd, a ceremony was held to rededicate the marker, which had been first placed there in 2008.
    — Submitted August 16, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Leo Frank Lynching Marker - post re-dedication