Villa Nova in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Lake Saint Marys

Inscription.
Grand Lake Saint Marys, originally Mercer County reservoir was worlds largest man made lake when constructed in 1837-1841 Water supply for Miami-erie Canal from here to the Maumee River at Defiance - 17603 acres. in 1856 lake level lowered 5.4 feet to prevent flooding - 15,748 acres - cost $528,222.07

Worlds first offshore oil well drilling occurred here 1891 - Piles were driven to support a platform for derrick and drilling rig - Oil well derricks were as numerous in the lake as the surrounding land area. Erected by the Auglaize County Historical Society 1978

Erected 1978 by Auglaize County Historical Society.

1. Lake lowering mentioned on the marker.
While the marker certainly appears to say the lake was lowered 54 feet, I believe it was meant to say 5.4 feet. There is no way to lower a lake that is about 10 foot deep, 54 feet...........
    — Submitted March 18, 2016, by Michael Baker of Lima, Ohio.