Near Leo in Jackson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Leo Petroglyph

Close-up view of text material from historical marker.
Inscription.
On the flat surface of this rock is one of the finest examples of prehistoric Indian petroglyphs or craved writings in Ohio. These figures are carved on an exposed portion of the black Hand Sandstone bedrock which underlies much of east-central Ohio.

The meaning of the petroglyphs cannot be determined but it is thought that they are either tribal symbols or depict activities in the history of the Indian group. Among the inscriptions at least a fish, a bird, an unidentified animal and three human feet can be recognized. A human head or face is shown adorned with a headdress. The rendition of the figures suggests that they were probably carved by the late prehistoric Fort Ancient Indians, who lived in southern Ohio approximately 700 years ago.

Erected 1972 by The Ohio Historical Society.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 9.033′ N, 82° 40.487′ W. Marker was near Leo, Ohio, in Jackson County. Marker was on Park Road (Local Route 224) 0.4 miles west of Raysville

1. Leo Petroglyphs & Nature Preserve. This web link is provided by the Ohio Historical Society. (Submitted on July 16, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Petroglyphs at Leo Petroglyph State Memorial Park. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia
Beginning at the south side of the petroglyph shelter is a nature trail which leads through a deep gorge cut into the bedrock. This trail also follows the upper cliffs where a scenic overlook permits an overall view of the gorge. Interpretive signs explain some of the natural history of the area.
of Ohio History. (Submitted on July 16, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Leo Petroglyph. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on July 16, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

1. Image Leo Petroglyph # 7
This petroglyph is the image of the "emergence story" of native cultures, The head of the emerging figure is to the left side of this view(this should be the top ) ,Note the arms and upper body, the curved lines on each side of the "waist " area are the opening to the underground womb of the earth where the "ant" people saved mankind from the last destruction(hopi ,maya and many others)
You will note that the image is diminished in scale from this point down towards the legs and feet
the small feet are at the entry of the womb
If you imagine the opening being in centre of a crater at top of a volcanic mountain ,you can actualy see the side view (or cut away ) of the mountain with the crater and the "slope" of the outside of the mountain or extinct volcano ,this glyph is directly tied to the headress glyph in trying to define the place or location of emergance
This is what I see It seems to fit exactly
View of this historical marker in the left foreground and a view of the shelter that protects the petroglyph in the right background.
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 29, 2013, by Clifford Walters of Lebanon, Maine.

4. Leo Petroglyphs
A marker providing a brief description of the Leo Petroglyphs:
This shelter covers a small group of petroglyphs, or rock carvings, cut into the flat sandstone surface by prehistoric Indians. This group of petroglyphs includes about 40 figures representing animals, humans, and other unidentified images. Nearby is a beautiful gorge with overhanging ledges that have eroded out of the sandstone conglomerate.
5. Leo Petroglyph
View of the Leo Petroglyphs as seen collectively under the cover of the shelter.