Johnson's Island in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Johnson’s Island Committee

Inscription.
The Johnson’s Island Committee, composed of Ohio Division United Daughters of the Confederacy®, The Lieutenant General James Longstreet Camp 1658, Sons of Confederate Veterans and others loyal to the cause, in the course of its mission, discovered additional remains both inside and outside the iron fence in numbers greater than is presented by the extant 1890 grave markers. Concurrently, the Committee researched the burial records, state rosters and other primary documents to develop a list of individuals who perished on the island in the military prison camp. These monuments were humbly dedicated on 21 June 2003, to the immortal souls of those who paid the ultimate price for Southern Rights and Freedom.

< Back of Monument : >
Alabama

Lt. T.J. Alexander • Capt. N.T. Barnes • Lt. Robert Gamble • Capt. John B. Hazzard • Capt. John A. Jackson • Lt. S.G. Jetter • Lt. D.H. McKay • Lt. J.W. Moore • Lt. S.T. Moore • Lt. C.B. Morris • Pvt. E. Morrison • Lt. Samuel Houston Pankey • Lt. Wiley E. Phillips • Capt. William J. Porter • Capt. Phillip J. Rabenau • Lt. William T. Skidmore • Capt. B.B. Starns • Lt. W.A. Stephens • Asst. Com. Stephen B. Sullens • Capt. David C. Webb

Arkansas
Pvt. T.J. Bentley • Pvt. J.D. Cassaway • Lt. Robert N. Crow • Lt. E. Gibson • Lt. John Q. High • Capt. John B.
Hardy • Capt. J.M. Hill • Lt. John Huffstettler • Lt. Alfred Kelly • Lt. Philip W. Lane • Lt. B.F. Lock • Col. Charles H. Matlock • Lt. J. Miller • Capt. M.C. Peel • Lt. Edward N. Puckett • Capt. H.D. Stephenson • Lt. James E. Threadgill • Capt. J.P. Vann • Capt. James E. Webb

Florida
Lt. Francis Baya • Lt. Jacob R. Harper • Maj. Jacob A. Lash • Capt. Joshua Mizell • Capt. James Schuler • Lt. Richard K.C. Weeks

Georgia
Lt. Robert P. Boling • Pvt. Samuel W. Cato • Capt. T.F. Cooper • Lt. Jno Cumming • Lt. H.B. Dawson • Capt. John W. Day • Lt. Malodi E. Hansin • Lt. W.E. Harvin • Capt. James M. D. King • Lt. John L. Land • Lt. John W. McRae • Capt. John Middlebrooks • Pvt. M.W. Reeves • Lt. William N. Swift • Lt. John W. Terry • Capt. Charles M. Tuggle • Lt. John B. Wood

Kentucky
Lt. A.P. Allen • Chaplain Jonathan Ash • Pvt. J. Ashbury • Surg. J.F. Beard • Lt. W.B. Bowls • Lt. Col. S.C. Bowman • Pvt. J.J. Cassius • Col. Roy S. Cluke • Lt. J.W. Collier • Capt. William F. Corbin • Lt. D.M. Crane • Pvt. H.C. Davis • Pvt. Hugh Deaton • Citizen John Dow • Sgt. Roy H. Everman • Pvt. Hugh Gobell • Pvt. Jesse Hardin • Pvt. John W. Harrison • Citizen James W. Heil • Citizen Daniel T. Keatley • Capt. William R. Lewis • Pvt. Thomas Jefferson McGraw • Pvt. Daniel McKinney • Pvt. Andrew L. Mensler • Citizen E.C. Metcalf • Pvt. D.R. Mobley • Lt.
Harmon W. Morgan • Pvt. O. Myers • Pvt. William P. Neal • Pvt. J.W. Neil • Surg. John J. Nickell • Pvt. G. W. Norris • Lt. John C. Peden • Moses C. Reading • Pvt. M.A. Roberts • Pvt. Thomas Rockham • Citizen J.A. Shacklett • Pvt. Richard H. Taylor • Lt. W.W. Veasy • Pvt. Andrew W. Weatherton • Pvt. John Wells • Pvt. William White • Pvt. John R. Wilson • Pvt. H. Worthington • Pvt. R. Yarbrough

Louisiana
Lt. Phillip Ash • Lt. Col. Joel Bennett • Lt. M.W. Brown • Capt. E.W.Fuller • Capt. John M. Kean • Capt. F.W. Lewis • Capt. Thomas Gibbs Morgan • Lt. B.M. Musselman

Maryland
Lt. Edward W. Beatty • Pvt. Reuben Stout

State Unknown
Recruit Jessie Hayden • J. Kenney • Citizen David Leech • E.I. Moore • Recruit J.W. Osborn • Citizen Reuben H. Sise • L.Y. Southard

More about this marker. An image of the cemetery, showing the locations of graves, is at the top of the monument.

5. Markers in the Johnson Island Cemetery
The Johnson’s Island Committee marker can be seen on the left.