Near Holliday City in Williams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Parkersburg

Inscription.

North of this point lies the village of Parkersburg, pelted by Andre Ferrier, Jan. 25, 1838. The village plot was vacated Sept. 1844. North of C R. I, along Beaver Creek, lie the sites of three mills: The Andrew Smith Sawmill built ca 1837; the Henry Newman Sawmill built on 1838; and the J M. Hester Mill built ca 1370 near the present reconstructed dam site. The Andrew Ferrier Mill, built ca 1337, lies just east of this point point. This millstone was donated by Dr. Friederike and Susan (Swisher) Richardson. West of the intersection of C. R I and C.R. 15-50, lies the site of the Henry Newman Civil War Underground railroad station. Still further west lies the site of the W.S. Boone Sawmill. About ¼ mile east of S.R. 15 is the site of a large walnut tree (6 ft. diameter and 60 ft. to the first limb) cut in the U.S. ca 1901. The famous Samuel K. Swisher gravel pit, lies just north of this point in vicinity of the Parkersburg village plot.

Erected 1994 by Williams County Historical Society.