Mercedes in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Héctor P. García

Inscription.

Héctor Pérez García (1914-1996) was a courageous leader in the civil rights movement. He achieved profound change in the treatment of fellow Mexican-Americans through peaceful protest and legal recourse. García was born in Mexico; in 1917, when the Mexican Revolution endangered his family, they fled to the United States, legally taking up residence in Mercedes. In 1932, García was valedictorian of his Mercedes High School class. He graduated with honors from the Univ. of Texas (1936), earned a medical degree from the Univ. of Texas Medical School at Galveston (1940), then completed a two-year residency in Nebraska. In 1942, Dr. García volunteered for the U.S. Army and served as an officer and Medical Corps surgeon. When discharged as a Major in 1945, he had earned a bronze star with six battle stars for service in North Africa and Italy.

In 1946, García moved his young family to Corpus Christi, where he opened a private practice with his brother. Dr. García found himself drawn to addressing concerns of Mexican-American veterans. In March 1948, he and others formed the American G.I. Forum. Through the incident later named the Longoria Affair, Dr. García and the Forum garnered national attention. The publicity brought an expansion to Forum activities including education reform, desegregation, farm labor, and poll tax repeal.
In 1966, President Lyndon B. Johnson appointed García as alternate Ambassador to the United Nations, with a directive to improve relations with Latin America and Spain. Dr. García’s activities foreshadowed much of the struggle for Mexican-Americans after World War II. A figure of national and international prominence, his life has impacted society from the poorest barrios to the highest echelons of government.
175 Years of Texas Independence - 1836 2011

2. The entrance to the Dr. Héctor P. García Memorial Library

1. Hector Pérez Garcia (1914–1996). Texas State Historical Association entry:
Hector Pérez García, a physician, surgeon, civil rights advocate, community leader, political activist, and founder of the American G.I. Forum, was born in Llera (south of Ciudad Victoria), Tamaulipas, Mexico, on January 17, 1914, son of college professor José García and Faustina Pérez García, a schoolteacher. In 1917 when the Mexican Revolution endangered the family, the García parents, together with seven children, fled to the United States, legally taking up residence in Mercedes, Texas, in 1918.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 29, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Felix Longoria Affair. Texas State Historical Association entry:
The controversy surrounding the burial of Felix Longoria
3. The view of the Dr. Héctor P. García Marker from the road
provided a successful case for the American G. I. Forum, a civil rights organization for Mexican Americans, to fight racial discrimination with political pressure. In 1948 the remains of Private Felix Longoria of Three Rivers, Texas, were recovered from the Philippines, where he had been killed on a volunteer mission during the last days of World War II. His body was shipped home for burial in the Three Rivers cemetery, where the "Mexican" section was separated by barbed wire. The director of the funeral home would not allow the use of the chapel because of alleged disturbances at previous Mexican American services and because "the Whites would not like it."  Source: The Handbook of Texas

via Biography, unknown
4. Dr. Héctor P. García