Near Mill Creek in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Scenic Boulevard

Lassen Volcanic National Park

Inscription. Today we take this park road for granted, but in 1916 when Lassen Volcanic National Park was established, the park's scenic features, expansive views, and volcanic landscapes could be reached only by horseback or on foot. In 1925, through the vision of early National Park Service Director Stephen T. Mather and private citizens like Michael Dittmar and others, construction on this scenic boulevard began in earnest.

The road construction was timely. Henry Ford's ten-millionth automobile rolled off the assembly line the year earlier and automobile touring was fast becoming an American pastime. With the building of the new road, park visitation by car jumped from 142 in 1924 to 2,200 in 1925.

The principal design challenge for the road centered on how to balance auto access while maintaining the park's pristine state. Mather weighed in to stop his own agency's overly ambitious road plans, ensuring that road construction to scenic features did not disturb the park's wilderness integrity.

The Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway and All American Road extends from Lassen Volcanic National Park in California to Crater Lake National Park in Oregon, creating a “volcano to volcano” drive.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkParks & Recreational AreasRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1916.

2. Marker detail: Construction
By 1931 the thirty-mile section of road you are traveling today was completed and formally dedicated. From 1933 to 1941 the road was maintained and improved by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). Their high level of craftsmanship and naturalistic style of design is still evident in the road as you motor today.

4. Lassen Peak Highway
(looking southeast from marker)