North Virginia Beach in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Kendall

First Settlers of Jamestown

— First Landing State Park —

By Devry Becker Jones, January 30, 2021
Inscription.
George Kendall made history with his death. He was the first colonist to be sentenced to capital punishment. Captain Kendall was first arrested for sowing discord between the council president Wingfield and the rest of the council. With no prison in the fort, he was locked in a cabin aboard the Discovery, only to later be released as long as he remained unarmed. In late 1608 he was accused of mutiny by the fort's blacksmith, tried by a jury, and executed by firing squad.

Many of the first settlers names or accomplishments are incorporated into our everyday lives. They show up in the names of things such as buildings, neighborhoods, or streets.

The street just outside the west boarder of the the campground is named Kendall Street.

[Sidebar:]
A First Hand Account

"Mr. Kendall was put from being of the Counsell and committed to prison; for that it did manyfestly appeare he did practice to sowe discord betweene the President and the councell. … Mr. Kendall was executed; being shott to death for a mutiny."
From A Discourse of Virginia by Edward Maria Wingfield

Erected by Virginia State Parks, Department of Conservation and Recreation.