Near Fairview in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Evangeline Bowie, M.D.

Inscription. With her innovative ecology practices, Dr. Evangeline Bowie transformed this area from a washed-out, barren wasteland into a rich woodland and passed it along to her neighbors in Fairview. With the help of the financial acumen of her sister, Anna Bowie, M.D., and the nature love of her sister, Thelma Byrd Bowie, “Ms. Van” directed the reclaiming of the land and the planting of the trees to show the world what could be done to bring the earth back to its rightful heritage. This large acreage nature park is her legacy to generations of the future.

Erected 1997 by Williamson County Historical Society.