Brentwood in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McEwen Cemetery

Inscription. David and William McEwen were two of the first white settlers with families in this area. They set aside this family cemetery on land acquired by William in 1789 and David in 1800. William, born in Scotland 1744, emigrated with his family to Penn. where David was born in 1756. William served in the American Revolution in a Penn. company. A sword he wore in the Battle of Brandywine is in the Tennessee State Museum. The family moved to Rowan Co., N.C., then near Danville, KY until about 1796, then spent about 2 years at Ft. Nashboro before settling in Williamson Co. about 1798. William died in l816 & David in 1821. Buried here are William, David & his wife, children & spouses. William's wife died 1851, buried in La Fayette Co., MS. with sons Cyrus and Ephraim. William's twin brother, James, settled in Rutherford Co., TN about 1809.

Erected 2003 by Williamson County Historical Society, in memory of David McEwen Descendant, Davis Hill.

3. McEwen Cemetery