Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Smokehouse

19th Century

Inscription.
Pigs arrived in Virginia with the first English colonists and thrived in the warm, humid climate. Traditionally, the English used salt to preserve their pork, but the resulting meat was no match for the hot summers in Virginia. The colonists observed the Virginia Indians smoking game in their longhouses and subsequently combined both methods — salt and smoke — to create the forerunner of the country ham that we know today.

Cured pork has been exported from this area since the 17th century, and many farmers raised hogs for market.

The smokehouse was an important building on the farm. It not only preserved meat, but it was also the storage location. Smokehouses like this were locked; the farm's owner had the key. This smokehouse held upward of 200 hams.

Erected by Smithfield Parks & Recreation.

2. The Smokehouse