Wythe in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Greenlawn Cemetery

Inscription. Developed by the Newport News Cemetery Corporation in 1888. 50 acres were laid out at the convergence of Mill Dam Creek and Salters Creek to serve as the new town's first public cemetery. Its landscape with five miles of serpentine roads reflects the 19th century park style of cemetery which gradually replaced family farm and church graveyards. Within the central core are interred many of the community's pioneer citizens. In 1900, a 25' obelisk was erected to mark the mass grave of 163 Confederate POWs who died in 1865 at nearby Camp Butler. One quadrant of the park is dedicated to Greek citizens. Adjacent to Greenlawn is Pleasant Shade where many notable African American citizens have been laid to rest. There have been approximately 20,000 burials in the memorial park, which features distinctive examples of Victorian cemetery art and a 1936 Sears catalogue home as the office building. In 1999, the site was added to the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by City of Newport News, Virginia.