Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

William Brimage Bate

— Lawyer, Confederate States Army major general, Governor, U.S. Senator —

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, February 7, 2021
Inscription.  Bate's grave is easy to locate as his monument has a raised relief of his profile. He was born at Castalian Springs in Sumner County. In 2004 the Bate home is still occupied as a private residence and noted by a historical marker on Highway 25.

The Bate family came from Yorkshire, England to the English colony North Carolina. William's grandfather migrated to Tennessee. William's father died when he was 16. He would not become a burden to his mother, so he became a clerk on a steamboat. On a trip to New Orleans there was a collision with another steamboat. Bate and other crew members jumped into the river to save lives.

His bravery in the Mexican War was recognized by promotion from private to lieutenant. Bate put himself through the Cumberland Law School in nearby Lebanon, graduating in 1852. He married Julia Peete of Huntsville, Alabama in 1856, and they had four daughters.

After Tennessee seceded from the U.S. in 186I, Bare was elected colonel of the 2nd Tennessee Infantry. At Shiloh (April 1862) a brother and two other relatives were killed and another wounded. Bate was shot in the leg as he led a charge. A surgeon
was discouraged from amputating it when Bate pulled a pistol. He kept the pistol under his pillow in case of another offer. Bate spent the rest of the war on a crutch. His heroism at Shiloh led to promotion to brigadier general. In the great victory at Chickamauga (Sept. 1863) Bate's Brigade broke thru the U.S. infantry, and only a line of 20 cannon halted his advance. Casualties were nearly half the brigade, and he had three horses shot out from under him. The U.S. Army retreated to Chattanooga where they defeated the Army of Tennessee in November. Bate's conduct of the rear guard east of Missionary Ridge led to promotion to major general.

In 1864 Maj. Gen. B.F. Cheatham (grave in Sect. I) commanded a corps, and Bate commanded one of its three divisions. They fought in the Atlanta Campaign, and under Hood in Tennessee. Bate remained with the Army of Tennessee until it surrendered in North Carolina in 1865.

After independence was lost, former Confederate soldiers could not vote for many years. Some political rights were restored in the 1870s. Bate was elected governor in 1882, and to the U.S. Senate in 1886. He remained there until his death, and now lies beside Julia. A 1902 article said, “Her Christian philosophy and graceful womanhood guided her with equal success, whether around the couch of wounded Confederate soldiers or on state occasions.”

Erected by Sons of Confederate Veterans Camp 28.

More about this marker. Marker is part of Mt. Olivet Confederate Memorial Hall Trail.