South Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Thomas Benton Smith

— Western Military Institute graduate, Confederate States Army brigadier general —

Inscription. Smith has a flat granite marker here in Confederate Circle. About 1,500 Confederate soldiers lie within the circle. Many were prisoners that died from wounds or illness. Others died in area battles. Smith lived until 1923 and was one of the last buried in Confederate Circle.

When it became apparent U.S. forces would invade Tennessee, Smith enlisted in the 20th Tennessee Infantry Regiment. He had attended Western Military Institute in Nashville, and his military skills were recognized. He was elected lieutenant of his company and rose to colonel in 1862. Smith led the 20th in the Battle of Murfreesborough, where he was severely wounded, and his brother John was killed carrying the regiment's flag.

In July 1864 the Army of Tennessee had been backed up to Atlanta. The U.S. Army shelled the city, killing civilians. A lady was ironing when a shell entered the house and killed her. Even little girls were killed, whether on a sidewalk with parents or asleep in their beds. Likewise the life of the Confederacy was being crushed. The government needed courageous generals, and on July 29 Smith was promoted to brigadier. At 26 he was one of several young generals.

In August the U.S. Army attempted to cut the railroad supplying Atlanta. They attacked a portion of the C.S. line held by Bate's Division and largely that part
held by the brigade Smith commanded. They repulsed three assaults and won the praise of a superior: “Soldiers who fight with the coolness and determination that these men did, will always be victorious over any reasonable number.” Unfortunately the U.S. defeat resulted in their bringing in longer-range artillery to “knock down the buildings of the town.”

The Army of Tennessee was maneuvered out of Atlanta in September. This led to the November reelection of Lincoln and ended any chance of Confederate independence. Yet the Army of Tennessee moved north in one last attempt to liberate the state. After battles at Spring Hill and Franklin in November, the army continued to advance to the outskirts of Nashville. Smith and his Tennesseans were on Shy's Hill on December 16 when the line to their right broke. Most on the hill, including Smith, were captured. After surrendering a U.S. Army colonel used his sword to beat Smith's skull open. A surgeon pushed him aside thinking he was about to die. Miraculously Smith lived another 58 years. But the wound led to Smith's insanity bringing him to live nearby in the old Central State hospital.

Erected by Sons of Confederate Veterans Camp 28.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 24, 1838.

More about this marker. Marker is part of Mt. Olivet Confederate Memorial Hall Trail.