Downtown Hampton in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Masonic Temple

By Devry Becker Jones, February 6, 2021
Inscription.  St. Tammany Lodge No. 5, A.F. & A.M. was organized in Hampton under a charter granted by the Grand Lodge of England, February 26, 1759. This Temple was erected in 1888. The unusual medallions on the north face represent Masonic symbols. When the Masons relocated, removing the original cornerstone in 1969, it was found three feet below sidewalk level on a bed of oyster shells. During the War Between the States, the jewels of the Lodge fell into the hands of a soldier of the opposing army. Because he was a Mason, who realized their value and significance, they were returned to St. Tammany after the war.

Erected 1985 by Friends of Juanita Allen Osborne, first chairman of the Community Improvement Program of the Woman's Club of Hampton, Virginia.

2. The Masonic Temple

3. Additional plaque on the building