Fort Monroe in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Why A Moat?

Fort Monroe

By Devry Becker Jones, February 6, 2021
Inscription.
The water-filled moat surrounding Fort Monroe covers about 19 acres, ranging from 50 to 250 feet in width, and was designed to be eight feet deep. The moat is tidal, fed by the waters of Mill Creek.

Excavation of the moat began in 1820. It was first used as a canal that enabled barges to move stone and brick around the fort's construction site. Once the fort was completed, the moat served as a barrier between the main fortification and its outlying defenses. Three gates for vehicles and one for pedestrians allow access over the moat.

Beneath The Sediments
Over the years, sediments accumulated on the moat's sandy bottom. In 1978, US Navy divers searched the top two feet of sediments for possible munitions and explosives. They recovered 17,400 rounds of small arms ammunition—all live. They also discovered a bicycle, a bugle, and large assortments of glass bottles.

Erected by Fort Monroe Authority; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Forts and CastlesWaterways & Vessels.