Near Craig in Moffat County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Elkhead Creek

Moffat County

[center panel]
Elkhead Creek drains an area to the north and east. It is 37 miles long and empties into the Yampa River a short distance to the south of this point. Elkhead Reservoir is a 25,500 acre-feet body of water, four miles north of this point. It opened in 1975, underwent an expansion and reopened in 2007.

This highway, U.S. 40, ran from the East coast to the West coast and was completed in the early 1920s. It was named the "Victory Highway" as an honor to all the men and women that served their country during World War I.

Craig, the county seat for Moffat County, located six miles to the west, changed the name of its main street to Victory Way in 1922 in recognition of this "great ocean to ocean thoroughfare."

In 1871, the original government road traveling south from Wyoming, crossed the Yampa River just south of this site. In 1913, the railroad arrived in Craig. David Moffat hoped to build a rail line from Denver to Salt Lake City. After years of financial struggle, the railroad made it to Craig two years after Moffat's death.

Moffat's private 1906 Pullman railcar, "Marcia", is located in Craig and remains a tribute to his ambition and determination. This county was named in his honor when it separated from Routt County in 1911.

For more information about this site and
the history of the area
visit the Museum of Northwest Colorado in downtown Craig.

[left panel]
Moffat County encompasses over three million acres; two-thirds of that is public land open to all types of recreational activities including hunting, fishing, wildlife-viewing of elk, deer, antelope, wild horses. Multi-use trails travel through vast sagebrush basins, into mountain forests, and to the bottom of Dinosaur National Monument.

The Yampa and Green Rivers converge at Echo Park, and outlaws once met in the Brown's Park area.

Please respect private property. Maps are available at the Bureau of Land Management offices, 455 Emerson Street, Craig, Colorado; Visitor Information Center/Chamber of Commerce; and local Craig businesses.

[right panel]
Tourist Info
Museum of Northwest Colorado
590 Yampa Avenue, Downtown Craig
970-824-6360
Open: Mon-Fri 9-5, Sat 10-4
Admission-donation

Visitor Information Center and Craig Chamber of Commerce
360 Victory Way, Craig
970-824-5689
Open daily: Mon-Fri 9-5

2. Moffat County (left kiosk panel)

3. Marker detail: Moffat County Map
4. Moffat County (right kiosk panel)
5. Marker detail: James Robinson
James Robinson was a local cowboy in Moffat County around the turn-of-the-century; he symbolizes the homesteading and ranching character of the community.
6. Elkhead Creek Marker Kiosk
7. David Moffat's private Pullman railcar, "Marcia"