Bainbridge in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio's Protector

Hopewell Culture National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
No part of our country is so rich in per-historic remains...as Ohio. While other States have preserved their own mementos, Ohio has allowed her fields to be…despoiled....
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society, 1835

In 1885 concerned citizens, historians, and archaeologists formed the Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society (now The Ohio Historical Society) to conserve Ohio's rich cultural resources. The Society championed conserving Hopewell culture sites and conducted many archaeological investigations there. Its members pushed hard for the creation of Mound City Group National Monument and, ultimately, the Hopewell Culture National Historical Park, of which Seip Earthworks is a part, cooperatively managed in partnership by the Society and the National Park Service.

The Society maintains one of the most significant collections of prehistoric Indian artifacts in the nation, housed at its Ohio Historical Center in Columbus. A private, nonprofit organization, the Society serves as Ohio's agent in historical matters, conducting a wide range of activities related to interpreting, collecting, and preserving the state's heritage.

[Captions:]
Preserving the state's heritage.
William C. Mills (top right) poses

with his excavation team at Seip Mound in 1906. Mills served as curator of the Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society. He is responsible for proposing Mound City as a national park site.

The Society identifies and monitors Ohio's historic places and archaeological sites. This map shows 42,682 prehistoric sites recorded as of May 2007.

One of the nation's largest state historical organizations, the Ohio Historical Society manages the state archives, administers its historic preservation office, and operates a network of historic sites and museums, including the Ohio Historical Center (above).

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.