Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ross County Earthworks

The Arc Of Appalachia Junction Earthworks Archeological Park & Nature Preserve

Inscription.
The most spectacular concentration of ancient earthworks in the world. Of the three dozen major earthwork complexes built by the Hopewell Culture, a full two thirds of them fall within the boundaries of modern Ross County. Five of these sites, all ones that have been protected much longer in history than Junction, are on our nation's priority list for World Heritage Site nomination, along with Newark and Fort Ancient Earthworks. We are working to help Junction join this list.

Chillicothe 1847. The map to the left is a reproduction of Squier and Davis' earthworks survey of the greater Chillicothe region of Ross County. Note the remarkably high density of earthworks. Consider that what you see on the map represents just a small portion of the many earthworks that were built within the boundaries of modern-day Ross County. It is clear that the Chillicothe area was the most important ceremonial center in all of Eastern North America two thousand years ago.

Earthwork Destruction. All of the great earthwork complexes built by the Hopewell Culture have been damaged in the last two hundred years. Originally constructed on sites boasting rich, level soils, those that weren't obliterated by urban development have been degraded by nearly 200 years of plowing. Few are now visible to

the casual observer. Fortunately the Hopewell builders dug below the topsoil before beginning their construction, allowing modern day archaeologists to reveal the earthworks with new technologies. One tool, the magnetometer, can detect disturbances under the surface of the ground, even ancient disturbances. With this technology, Archaeologist Jarrod Burks has revealed the location of Junction's nine earthworks as shown above right. Photo courtesy of Jarrod Burks

Ross County Earthworks Protection.
Of the two dozen earthwork complexes built in Ross County, seven have been fully protected. Two are under the stewardship of the Arc of Appalachia: Junction Earthworks and Spruce Hill, both in partnership with The Archaeological Conservancy. The other protected earthwork complexes in Ross County High Bank Works, Hopeton Earthworks, Hopewell Mound Group, Mound City and Seip Earthworks-are managed by Hopewell Culture National Historical Park

For over 30 years, The Archaeological Conservancy has been on the forefront of saving Ross County earthworks for posterity, playing a pivotal role in many of the sites that are safely protected today.