Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Environmental Victory Nears

Historic Florida Barge Canal Trail

Inscription. "In view of this unprecedented expression of opposition to continuing the Cross Florida Barge Canal by candidates for public office in Florida [petitions and resolutions] we respectfully call on you to implement a moratorium on construction of the project. We cannot equate continuation of this project with your administration's avowed concern for fiscal responsibility and/or conservation."

Florida Defenders of the Environment
Letter to President Richard Nixon (1970)

Erected by Florida State Parks. (Marker Number 6.)

1. Lessons from the Cross Florida Barge Canal Project. The dream of canal supporters seemed well on its way to reality until it ran up against a new generation of environmental activists determined to preserve the Ocklawaha River. Led by Marjorie Carr, these critics forged a movement centered around scientific expertise, citizen activism, and the use of the legal system that challenged a political and institutional juggernaut intent on completing the canal. (Submitted on February 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of the Cross Florida Greenway. Environmental criticism was strengthened by revived complaints about the canal’s cost and usefulness. Heading a group
Courtesy Florida Memory
2. Marker detail: Cross Florida Barge Canal Map
This map shows the plans for the Cross Florida Barge Canal, and the portion of the project that was completed before construction was stopped in 1971.
called the Florida Defenders of the Environment, activist Marjorie Harris Carr appealed to President Richard Nixon and issued legal challenges to construction. Nixon stopped the project in 1971, ending a long-held but never-realized dream. (Submitted on February 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(sixth of eight “Canal Story” markers in this series)