Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greenway Greenlife

Historic Florida Barge Canal Trail

Inscription. Explorer Ponce de Leon called the panhandle between the Atlantic and the Gulf of Mexico "La Florida" which means "the flowery place." What he saw was untamed wilderness. "Untamed" is a good indicator of the way green things grow here. What grows within or near the Cross Florida Greenway?

Palm Question
Do you know how many kinds of palm trees there are in Florida? Quickly guess! There are over 2,500 varieties of palms throughout the world. From deserts to rain-forests. Palm trees produce coconuts, dates, betel nuts and acral fruit. Oils and palm wines (kallu) come from palms, too. Did you know the Sabal Palm is Florida's State Tree?

Wild & Green

Only within the past 25-50 years had the band of land called "The Greenway" been significantly developed in what might be termed a modern way. Before any major impact resulting from the construction of I-75 and I-95, long before the abundance of horse farms, airports, housing developments, shopping centers and the network of paved local roads we see all around us (even the area designated as the Ocala National Forest), the mile-wide and 110-mile long corridor set aside by the Federal government for the Cross Florida Ship and Barge Canal was very wild and very green. Many areas remain that way today.
But obviously not so much as in the past, even the near past.

Times are Changing
Large stands of long leaf pines, ancient oaks and saw palmetto trees dominated the landscape. Bear and deer roamed the land. Fishing was easy and a catch was usually plentiful. Pure water flowed without serious threat of contamination.

Hunters and fishermen traipsed about with little or no regulation or oversight. In fact, when the Greenway was initially designated by the State of Florida as a state park, Greenway employees didn't wear uniforms because the local attitude saw these governmental folks as intruders to be held in minimum high regard, at best.

Your Invitation
Today, the Cross Florida Greenway is adapting to the times. There's recreation in many forms in addition to hunting and fishing. There are miles and miles of hiking trails, and trails for horses and mountain bikes. Trails are being built to accommodate in-line skaters and much more. Hundreds of thousands of visitor-users will come to the Greenway every year.

We Thrive Here

Wild and domesticated green life thrive in Central Florida. How many can you identify?

• Arrowroot • Asian Jasmine • Bahia Grass • Bald Cypress • Bayflower • Broomsedge • Buttonbush • Coontie • Coral Bean • Crabgrass • Crape Myrtle • Dandelion • Dog Fennel • Florida Zamia
Greenway Greenlife (panel)
• Lady Palm • Longleaf Pine • Mohly Grass • Pickerelweed • Pindo Palm • Poison Ivey • Poisonwood • Pole Meadow Beauty • Prickly Pear Cactus • Sabal (Cabbage) Palm • Saint Andrews Cross • Saint Augustine Grass • Southern Live Oak • Sunshine Mimosa • Swamp Sawgrass • Wax Myrtle • Walter's Verburnum • Yellow Woodsorrel

Do You Know Green?

The Cross Florida Greenway can be good for your health. Did you know...

• Every dollar spent on biking and walking trails save approximately three dollars in medical expenses.
American Heart Association

• The color green makes exercise feel easier and people are likely to exercise more often.
Environmental Science and Technology

• Green outdoor settings reduce ADHD symptoms in children across a wide spectrum of the population.
American Journal of Public Health

• Getting outside on a daily basis can help senior citizens stay healthy and high-functioning longer.
Journal of Aging Health

• People who live near safe, high-quality, hiking and walking infrastructure tend to get more exercise than people who don't.

• Walking can boost creative thinking.
Journal of Experimental Psychology

Creative Vandalism

Graffiti includes writings
Wild & Green (panel)
and drawings that have been scribbled, scratched or painted, usually illicitly, on a wall or other surface, such as on trash cans, roadways overpasses, railroad cars and the historic bridge stanchions here on The Island.

Conflicting Views
In most countries and communities, marking or painting a surface without the property owner's permission is "defacement" which is a punishable crime. Fines and/or jail time may result.

Graffiti is considered an evolving form of communication. There are many different types and styles. The practice of defacing surfaces dates back to ancient Roman times, and earlier, if the images carved on cave walls are added to this category of expression.

The Eyes of Beholders
Graffiti may communicate social or political messages and/or simply be a form of artistic expression. Gangs use graffiti to mark territory or gang-related activities. The value of graffiti is often highly reviled and discouraged by governmental leaders and property owners who are responsible for repairing damaged surfaces. On public and private property in Marion County, as well as on state and federal land, graffiti is illegal.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

We Thrive Here (panel)