Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dust Bowl Housing Units

Inscription.
In the 1930’s, more than half of a million Americans fled the Southwestern part of the United States due to the prolonged drought called the “Dust Bowl.”

Traveling in old cars with just basic necessities, the migrants came primarily from Oklahoma, Texas, and Arkansas to the West Coast in search of work. Kern County was one of the main migrant entry points. As portrayed in the novel “The Grapes of Wrath” by John Steinbeck, very quickly a humanitarian crisis developed. In response, two Farm Security Administration camps were built in Kern County to provide housing, food, medical care and education. The North Shafter Farm Labor Camp opened in 1937 and the Arvin Camp opened soon after. Susan Grisham donated the wooden housing unit from the Shafter Camp and Steve Cox donated the metal unit from the Arvin Camp to the Kern County Museum.

Erected by Kern County Musuem, Ellen Baker Tracy Guild.

3. Wooden Housing Unit