Marianna in Jackson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Andrew Jackson in Florida - 1818

By Tim Fillmon, August 1, 2013
Inscription.  American desire for the acquisition of Florida grew after 1800 as U.S. frontiers expanded. Border incidents provided motivation for General Andrew Jackson's 1818 expedition against Florida's Seminole Indians. Jackson's army destroyed Indian stronghold in the Apalachee Region. On May 11, 1818, during a 12 day march from Fort Gadsden on the lower Apalachicola River to the Escambia River, Jackson crossed the Chipola River's Natural Bridge near here. Pensacola surrendered to Jackson later that month. This foray into Spanish territory created serious repercussions at home and abroad but paved the way for U.S. acquisition of Florida from Spain.

Erected 1977 by Florida State Society, United States Daughters of 1812, Through the Courtesy of Mrs. Ester A. Poppell, Colonel William Carroll Lee Chapter, in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-273.)