Near Clark in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Bennet Buttes and the Bannock War of 1878

By Barry Swackhamer, September 17, 2020
Captions: (upper left) Bennett Buttes are located approximately three miles from this spot and are named for Captain Andrew Bennett.; (lower right) Bennett Buttes Cemetery with Bennett Buttes in the background.
Inscription.  Several area landmarks, including Bennett Buttes, Bennett Creek, and Little Rock Creek, are now named for Captain Andrew S. Bennett and Little Rock, a Crow interpreter for the U.S. Army, who lost their lives when the Army attacked a camp of Bannock Indians on 4 September 1878.
After ten years on the Fort Hall Reservation in Idaho, the Bannock Indians rose up and retaliated because of famine on the reservation, the destruction of the significant camas plants- a staple food- and other injustices; this conflict was known as the Bannock War of 1878. This short-lived uprising had ended by the time a band of about 80 Bannocks fled the reservation, attempting to join Chief Sitting Bull in Canada. Under the command of Colonel Nelson A. Miles, the Army pursued the band to a site along the shallow banks of the Clarks Fork in this vicinity and silently assembled for a surprise attack. During the early morning skirmish, Captain Bennett, and Crow allies Little Rock and Two Crows were killed. The Bannock losses included 11 killed and 32 captured, while the rest scattered and escaped.

Erected by Wyoming State
The markers is on the left.