Near Maidsville in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Monongalia County / Pennsylvania

Inscription.
Monongalia County. Formed, 1776, from District of West Augusta. All or parts of 21 other counties, including three in Pennsylvania, were carved from it. Named for the Monongahela River, bearing an Indian name, which means the "River of Caving Banks".

Pennsylvania. Named for William Penn to whom it was granted in 1681 by Charles II. In 1682, Penn made his first settlement at Philadelphia. Early settlements had been made by the Swedes in 1838. It was one of the thirteen original colonies.

Erected 2012 by West Virginia Archives and History.

1. Monongalia County Commission. (Submitted on November 2, 2013, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania - The Keystone State. (Submitted on November 2, 2013, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Monongalia CountyMarker